Privacy Policy

The ASCC is committed to the protection of the personal information of individuals. Our privacy policy sets out the principles we will adopt in the management of personal information. In this Policy, a reference to ASCC is a reference to the Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists

1. Compliance with the Privacy Legislation


The ASCC is bound by, and will comply with, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 ("Act").

2. Collection of Personal Information


Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that ASCC may collect about you is primarily limited to your name, address and other contact detail. We collect other information from you directly as set out in our membership application form. This is only used by the ASCC as is necessary in order for the approval of said application, and actual recording of personal information is controlled by the Society Registrar.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


In general, the ASCC policy is that we will use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. The ASCC may also use your personal information to send promotional material to you, unless you indicate that you do not wish to receive it.

The ASCC does not generally disclose personal information to third parties except:
where third party contractors appointed by the ASCC require access to personal information held by us to perform services for us or on our behalf; or
where the ASCC reasonably believes it is necessary to protect any person and/or the ASCC’s rights or property; or
where the ASCC is required or authorised by law to do so; or
with your consent.

4. Web Site


The ASCC collects and stores your membership information in a private database. Expertise details are stored on its website, where retrieval and editing is maintained by the individual. This section is protected by the applicant's personal username and password, which can only be modified by the participant. Access to this database can only be carried out by the programs available on the website and by the Registrar using a high level security system.

5. Security of Personal Information


The ASCC will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds and to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date.

6. Seeking Access to Personal Information


Individuals are welcome to request access to personal information that the ASCC holds about them. There are certain situations where the ASCC may decline to give you access to your personal information, and these are set out in the Act.
To request access to the information we have about you please contact the Registrar.

7. Changing Information


If you have reason to believe personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please access the website under the Expertise section and update the records accordingly, or contact the Registrar.

8. Changes to this Policy


The ASCC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its members by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.